Skip to content

Water Restrictions – weekly dam levels

Weekly dam levels

Resources

The state of the main dams supplying the Cape metropolitan area as compared to the five previous years is reflected in the table below. Because the sizes of the dams vary, the best indicator is the overall percentage stored compared to the total accumulated capacity. This is the statistic shown in the bottom line of the table below.
It is important to bear in mind that the time to save water is when there is water to save, and we should therefore not become complacent about our water saving efforts. Cape Town will never be in the position of having sufficient water to waste, and we must continue to be vigilant
Lower Steenbras Dam overflowing, Sept 08
Storage levels from 2012 – 2016
11 January 2016
DAMBULK STORAGE
CAPACITY%%%%
Current
week
Previous
week
Ml201220132014201520164 Jan
WEMMERSHOEK58,64476.187.890.676.358.058.9
STEENBRAS LOWER33,51770.776.284.463.157.659.4
STEENBRAS UPPER31,76793.292.198.899.376.977.3
VOËLVLEI164,09576.082.488.781.929.330.5
THEEWATERSKLOOF480,18874.788.994.085.456.458.6
BERG RIVER130,01089.291.198.688.160.164.0
TOTAL STORED898,221697,390786,958837,774756,556475,080493,427
% STORAGE77.687.693.384.252.954.9

http://www.capetown.gov.za/en/Water/Pages/WeeklyDamLevels.aspx

EMERGENCY NUMBERS

24 Hour CONTROL ROOM:
0860 123 VSC
0860 123 872

021-981 2040

021-945 1180 (SJC Control Room)

PATROLLING VEHICLE:
073 647 3135

VCID OFFICE (8:30am - 4:30pm):
021 981 3303 manager@vredekloof.co.za

Brackenfell Police Station:
021 980 5700

SAPS Sector 4 Policing (Vredekloof):
079 894 1427

Power Failures:

(General, prepaid, loadshedding and faults)
0860 103 089

Water Services:
0860 103 054

CoCT Service Delivery Complaints

For All service delivery complaints make use of the C3 electronic Reporting System:

e-mail:contact.us@capetown.gov.za

SMS 31373 (160 characters) or

Phone 0860 103 089

This C3 reporting system ensures that your contact is logged & a reference number will track progress.

vredekloof_icon
Scroll To Top